Agenda

Agenda

Due to the ongoing spread of COVID-19, the Alliance for Regenerative Medicine (ARM) is unable to produce the 2020 conference. We would like to thank all of the panelists and company presenters below who were slated to participate.

7:45am – 8:45am | REGISTRATION

8:45am | GENERAL SESSION AND PARTNERING OPENS

8:45am – 9:00am

WELCOME AND STATE OF THE INDUSTRY REMARKS {Gaudi 3}

Speaker:

Janet Lynch Lambert, CEO, Alliance for Regenerative Medicine (ARM)

9:00am – 9:45am

KEYNOTE ADDRESS & FIRESIDE CHAT {Gaudi 3}

Speaker:

Guido Rasi, M.D., Director General, European Medicines Agency (EMA)

Fireside Chat With:

Miguel Forte, M.D., Ph.D., CEO, Bone Therapeutics

9:45am – 10:45am

PLENARY SESSION: LESSONS LEARNED FROM COMMERCIAL PIONEERS {Gaudi 3}

Chair:

Sven Kili, M.D., Founder, Sven Kili Consulting

Speakers:

Lisa Deschamps, SVP and Chief Business Officer, AveXis
Alison FingerChief Commercial Officer, bluebird bio
Robin KenselaarSVP and General Manager EMEA, Orchard Therapeutics

10:45am – 11:15am | MORNING BREAK

11:15am – 12:30pm | CONCURRENT TRACKS

COMPANY PRESENTATIONS {Gaudi 3}

11:15am – 11:30am
11:30am – 11:45am
11:45am – 12:00pm
12:00pm – 12:15pm
12:15pm – 12:30pm

COMPANY PRESENTATIONS {Gaudi 2}

11:15am – 11:30am
11:30am – 11:45am
11:45am – 12:00pm
12:00pm – 12:15pm
12:15pm – 12:30pm

12:30pm – 1:45pm | LUNCH
Sponsored by Covance

1:45pm – 3:30pm | CONCURRENT TRACKS

PANEL: HOSPITAL EXEMPTION: IMPLICATIONS FOR PATIENTS AND INNOVATION  {Gaudi 3}
1:45pm – 2:45pm

Chair:
Anthony Davies, Ph.D., Founder & CEO, Dark Horse Consulting
Speakers:
Josep Canals, Ph.D., University of Barcelona; Member, League of European Research Universities
Antonella Cardone, Director, European Cancer Patient Coalition
Anne-Virginie EggimannSVP, Regulatory Science, bluebird bio
Álvaro Urbano-Ispizua, M.D., Haematologist, Hospital Clinic, Barcelona

COMPANY PRESENTATIONS {Gaudi 2}

1:45pm – 2:00pm
2:00pm – 2:15pm
2:15pm – 2:30pm
2:30pm – 2:45pm

COMPANY PRESENTATIONS {Gaudi 3}

2:45pm – 3:00pm
3:00pm – 3:15pm
3:15pm – 3:30pm

COMPANY PRESENTATIONS {Gaudi 2}

3:00pm – 3:15pm
3:15pm – 3:30pm

3:30pm – 4:00pm | AFTERNOON BREAK

4:00pm – 5:00pm | CONCURRENT TRACKS

PANEL: CELL AND GENE THERAPIES FOR CHRONIC CONDITIONS {Gaudi 3}
4:00pm – 5:00pm

Speakers:
Pavan Cheruvu, M.D., CEO, Axovant Gene Therapies
Jane Lebkowski, Ph.D., President of R&D, Regenerative Patch Technologies
Emile Nuwaysir, Ph.D., President and CEO, BlueRock Therapeutics
Philip Toleikis, Ph.D., President and CEO, Sernova

COMPANY PRESENTATIONS {Gaudi 2}

4:00pm – 4:15pm
4:15pm – 4:30pm
4:30pm – 4:45pm
4:45pm – 5:00pm

5:00pm | PARTNERING CLOSES

6:00pm – 9:00pm | NETWORKING BASH
Sponsored by Avectas

7:30am – 8:30am | REGISTRATION

8:30am | GENERAL SESSION AND PARTNERING OPENS

8:30am – 8:45am

WELCOME REMARKS {Gaudi 3}

Speaker:

Matthew Patterson, Strategic Advisor, Audentes Therapeutics, An Astellas Company; Chairman, Alliance for Regenerative Medicine (ARM)

8:45am – 10:45am | CONCURRENT TRACKS

PANEL: THE NEXT WAVE OF COMMERCIAL DEVELOPMENT  {Gaudi 3}
8:45am – 9:45am

Chair:
Christopher Vann, SVP and Chief Operating Officer, Autolus
Speakers:
Jeff Ajer, EVP and Chief Commercial Officer, BioMarin
Bernard Gilly, Ph.D., CEO and Co-Founder, GenSight Biologics
Rachelle Jacques, CEO, Enzyvant
Matthew Klein, M.D., Global Head of Gene and Mitochondrial Therapies, PTC Therapeutics
John Lo, Ph.D., SVP of Worldwide Hematology, Bristol Myers Squibb

COMPANY PRESENTATIONS {Gaudi 2}

8:45am – 9:00am
9:00am – 9:15am
9:15am – 9:30am
9:30am – 9:45am

SPOTLIGHT SESSION: PATIENT-FOCUSED TOPIC {Gaudi 3}
9:45am – 10:15am

COMPANY PRESENTATIONS {Gaudi 2}

9:45am – 10:00am
10:00am – 10:15am

FIRESIDE CHAT: DISCUSSION WITH GERMAN MARKET ACCESS POLICYMAKER {Gaudi 3}
10:15am – 10:45am

COMPANY PRESENTATIONS {Gaudi 2}

10:15am – 10:30am
10:30am – 10:45am

10:45am – 11:15am | MORNING BREAK

11:15am – 12:30pm | CONCURRENT TRACKS

COMPANY PRESENTATIONS {Gaudi 3}

11:15am – 11:30am
11:30am – 11:45am
11:45am – 12:00pm
12:00pm – 12:15pm
12:15pm – 12:30pm

COMPANY PRESENTATIONS {Gaudi 2}

11:15am – 11:30am
11:30am – 11:45am
11:45am – 12:00pm
12:00pm – 12:15pm
12:15pm – 12:30pm

12:30pm – 1:45pm | LUNCH
Sponsored by Polyplus-Transfection

1:45pm – 3:00pm | CONCURRENT TRACKS

COMPANY PRESENTATIONS {Gaudi 3}

1:45pm – 2:00pm
2:00pm – 2:15pm

COMPANY PRESENTATIONS {Gaudi 2}

1:45pm – 2:00pm
2:00pm – 2:15pm

PANEL: DISRUPTIVE TECHNOLOGIES THAT WILL CHANGE THE CELL THERAPY LANDSCAPE  {Gaudi 3}
2:15pm – 3:00pm

Speaker:
Stéphane Boissel, EVP Corporate Strategy, Sangamo
Friedrich Gaf Finckenstein, M.D., Chief Medical Officer, Iovance Biotherapeutics
Paul Hastings, CEO, Nkarta Therapeutics
Alberto Santagostino, Head of Cell and Gene Technologies, Lonza

COMPANY PRESENTATIONS {Gaudi 2}

2:15pm – 2:30pm
2:30pm – 2:45pm
2:45pm – 3:00pm

3:00pm – 3:30pm | AFTERNOON BREAK

3:30pm – 5:00pm | CONCURRENT TRACKS

COMPANY PRESENTATIONS {Gaudi 3}

3:30pm – 3:45pm
3:45pm – 4:00pm

COMPANY PRESENTATIONS {Gaudi 2}

4:00pm – 5:00pm

PANEL: THE STATE OF MONEY  {Gaudi 3}

Chair:

Matthew Durdy, Chief Executive, Cell and Gene Therapy Catapult

Speakers:

Christian Itin, Ph.D., Chairman and CEO, Autolus
Dmitry Kuzmin, Ph.D., Managing Partner, 4BIO Capital
Nicholas Moore, Managing Director, Healthcare Investment Banking, Stifel Financial
Ping Shek, Managing Director, Torreya

5:00pm | PARTNERING CLOSES

6:00pm – 8:00pm | WINE TASTING AND RECEPTION 
Sponsored by Dark Horse Consulting

8:00am – 11:00am | ARM EU COMMITTEE MEETINGS
Open to ARM Members Only

By using this website you agree to accept our Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions